Artsakh Human Rights Ombudsman Had a Meeting-Discussion with the Canadian Parliamentarians
13 DECEMBER 2020, Press Releases
Artsakh Human Rights Ombudsman Artak Beglaryan, as the main speaker, took part in the online meeting-discussion organized in the Canadian Parliament by the “Canada-Artsakh” and “Canada-Armenia” Friendship Groups and the Armenian Embassy in Canada.
The Ombudsman presented to the parliamentarians the cases of targeting the civilian population and infrastructure of Artsakh, war crimes committed by the Azerbaijani armed forces and terrorist groups and demonstrations of inhuman treatment of the Armenian prisoners of war, and the bodies of the killed servicemen during the Azerbaijani-Turkish aggression from September 27 to November 9, 2020. Artak Beglaryan stressed that Canada must take practical steps to punish the criminal behavior of Azerbaijan and Turkey and to prevent new crimes, citing as a positive example the ban on the sale of spare parts of specific weapons.
A number of issues relating the existing humanitarian situation, the needs of displaced and homeless persons, the return of Armenian prisoners of war and exchange of the bodies of the victims were discussed in a Q and A format.
The Chairman of the “Canada-Artsakh” Friendship Group Rachael Harder, the Chairman of the “Canada-Armenia” Friendship Group Bryan May, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of the Armenia to Canada Anahit Harutyunyan also spoke at the meeting, emphasizing the need of full and effective protection of the rights of the Artsakh people.