Meet Ombudsman

Term of Office 2008 April - 2016 May

Yuri Hayrapetyan

Born on 26 october 1954 in Stepanakert.

Education

  • 1983 - Graduated from the correspondence department of the Law faculty of Yerevan State University
  • 1962-1972 - Studied at Stepanakert secondary school No 3.

Work Experience

  • 2016 May-present:advisor to the President of the Republic of Artsakh
  • 2008-2014: Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh
  • 2005-2008: Elected deputy of the NKR National Assembly of the 4th convocation within the proportional list and Chairman of the Standing Committee on state and legal issues
  • 2000 -2005: Elected deputy of the NKR National Assembly of the 3rd convocation from the Stepanakert constituency No 5, Chairman of the Standing Committee on state and legal issues
  • July 1998 - May 2000:Criminologist-prosecutor of the General Prosecutor's Office
  • January 1998:Appointed prosecutor of the Askeran region
  • 1994-1997:Head of the NKR State Department of Justice
  • May 1993:Appointed Head of the legal department of the Supreme Council of the NKR
  • June 8, 1992:Appointed prosecutor of the investigation department of the NKR Prosecutor's Office
  • February 1989 - Served as a senior investigator of the regional prosecutor's office, prosecutor of the investigation department and other positions
  • 1987-1989:Investigator of the district prosecutor's office of Martuni and Askeran
  • February, 1987:Joined the prosecutor's office of NKAO, then the NKR
  • July 1978 - February, 1987:Chief Inspector of the Council of Trade Unions of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Oblast (NKAO)
  • October 1977 - July 1978:Legal consultant of Stepanakert wine factory
  • July 1976 - October 1977:Senior legal advisor to the Trust
  • May 1976: Senior Legal Adviser, Supply Department of Agricultural Construction of the Armenian SSR
  • 1974-1976:Served in the Soviet army
  • December, 1972:Appointed methodologist of the Station of young technicians of the Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous District.

Term of Office 2018 October - 2020 December

Artak Beglaryan

Born on July 5, 1988, in Stepanakert.

Human Rights Ombudsman of the Republic of Artsakh since 2018.

  • 2013 – 2018: PhD in Political Science, Institute for National Strategic Studies after Drastamat Kanayan, adjacent to the Ministry of Defense of Armenia.
  • 2016 May – July: PhD researcher at Fribourg University of Switzerland with grant of Academic Swiss Caucasus Net (ASCN).
Read More
Term of Office 2016 May - 2018 October

Ruben Melikyan

Born on  June 26, 1982 in Yerevan.

  • 2008  June  – December : USA, Tufts University, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy
  • 2003-2006: Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law, Department of Criminal Procedure and Criminalistics,  Postgraduate Study, Candidate of Law (equivalent to PhD)
Read More
Elected in March 2021

Gegham Stepanyan

Born on July 22, 1991 in the city of Stepanakert. Born on July 22, 1991 in the city of Stepanakert.

Read More