Briefing for the US Congressional Offices
12 MAY 2023, Press Releases
Human Rights Defender Gegham Stepanyan participated in a briefing held by the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) for the offices of the US Congress. Gev Iskajyan, the head of the ANC Artsakh office and Tereza Yerimyan, the ANCA Government Affairs Director, participated in the briefing.
The Ombudsman presented updates on the large-scale violations of human rights during the 150-day blockade of Artsakh by Azerbaijan and highlighted the urgent need for the involvement of the international community in eliminating and preventing the consequences of the humanitarian crisis.
Gegham Stepanyan referred to the installation of an illegal Azerbaijani checkpoint on the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia as a result of which the humanitarian crisis in Artsakh has deepened and even the activities of the International Committee of the Red Cross have been disrupted.
The Human Rights Defender called on the American legislators and political decision-makers not to be satisfied only with statements and calls condemning Azerbaijan but to take effective punitive steps to put an end to the ethnic cleansing and genocidal policy of Azerbaijan against the people of Artsakh.