Human Rights Ombudsman Participates in Online Discussion Organized by the University of California, Los Angeles
19 APRIL 2021, Press Releases
Human Rights Ombudsman Gegham Stepanyan participated in an online discussion organized by the Promise Institute for Human Rights at the University of California, Los Angeles Law School.
The Ombudsman delivered a speech in which he touched upon the issues of illegal detention of Armenian prisoners of war and civilian captives in Azerbaijan, continuous ill-treatment of them, manipulation of the process of repatriation by Azerbaijan for political purposes. The Human Rights Ombudsman noted that although international humanitarian law establishes appropriate legal mechanisms, but their practical application has not yet ensured the proper protection of the rights of Armenian captives.
The discussion, which was attended by international humanitarian law experts, touched upon international legal regulations related to prisoners of war, possible ways for the international community to intervene and put pressure on Azerbaijan.